HomeBy StateBest OddsValueScoreDraw GamesWhat's NewNewsletterBest PayoutPowerballMega Millions
Home›Blog›Illinois Lottery hits a record $3.87 billion in sales
News

Illinois Lottery hits a record $3.87 billion in sales

Jessie JuradoBy Jessie Jurado· Oct 26, 2026, 11:30 AM EDT
Illinois Lottery hits a record $3.87 billion in sales
Image Credit: Illinois Lottery

The Illinois Lottery sold a record $3.87 billion in tickets in the fiscal year that ended June 30, up about 3% from $3.76 billion the year before, the lottery said Monday. Four of the past five years have set sales records. The lottery generated $804 million for the state, its fourth-best year, including $792 million for the Common School Fund, which supports K-12 public education, and $12 million for other causes. That figure has not yet been audited.

Fiscal 2025Fiscal 2026Change
Total sales$3.76 billion$3.87 billion+2.9%
Online sales$702 million$757 million+7.8%
Money for the state$796 million$804 million+1.0%
Common School Fund$784 million$792 million+1.0%

Online play is growing faster than the rest. Sales through the lottery's iLottery site and app reached a record $757 million, about 20% of all sales, run by Allwyn North America, the lottery's private operator. Players won more than $2.7 billion in prizes on nearly 107.5 million winning tickets, about 70% of sales, and 147 won $1 million or more. The biggest was a $536 million Mega Millions jackpot won by an iLottery player. Retailers earned $176.5 million in commissions and bonuses. The fiscal 2026 numbers do not include the $1.04 billion Powerball jackpot won in Illinois in August, part of the new fiscal year.

Illinois is growing while many lotteries are not. Of 10 large state lotteries with audited fiscal 2025 reports we track, 7 sold less than the year before, and the two that grew most, North Carolina and Virginia, also sell online. Last year's Illinois release described a general slowing of lottery sales across the country in fiscal 2025, tied mainly to a lack of $1 billion-plus Powerball and Mega Millions jackpots. Illinois' 55 scratch-offs on sale return an average of 74.7% of sales as prizes, well above the national average of about 70%; they are listed on the Illinois scratch-offs page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much did the Illinois Lottery sell in 2026?

A record $3.87 billion in fiscal 2026, which ran from July 1, 2025, to June 30, 2026, according to the Illinois Lottery. That was up from $3.76 billion in fiscal 2025, and four of the past five years set records.

How much does the Illinois Lottery give to schools?

The lottery generated $804 million for the state in fiscal 2026, including $792 million for the Common School Fund, which supports K-12 public education, and $12 million for other causes. The figure has not been audited yet.

How much of Illinois Lottery sales are online?

About 20%. Online sales through the Illinois iLottery reached a record $757 million in fiscal 2026, up about 8% from $702 million a year earlier, out of $3.87 billion in total sales.

Jessie Jurado
About the Author
Jessie Jurado

Jessie Jurado is a news writer who covers new scratch-off launches, state lottery guides, taxes on winnings, news, and much more. She joined ScratchCheck in 2026 and writes the site's state-by-state coverage.

Related Articles

Comments