HomeBy StateBest OddsValueScoreDraw GamesWhat's NewNewsletterBest PayoutPowerballMega Millions

$10,000 A WEEK FOR LIFE

Image Credit: New York Lottery
82
VALUESCORE
Excellent
$20New YorkGame #1686GREEN

At $20 a ticket, $10,000 A WEEK FOR LIFE comes from the New York Lottery. Overall odds sit at 1 in 3.72; on average one ticket in 4 pays out something. Dollar for dollar, it pays back around $0.74 per $1, an average return for a scratch-off. The top prize is $10,000,000. 65% of the total prize pool is still unclaimed, so most prizes are still available. On our 0-100 ValueScore scale (expected value, prize quality, win frequency, and inventory health) it earns a 82 (Excellent). Against the rest of the state it is 3rd of 105 in New York, putting it in the state's top three. At its own price point it is in the top third of New York's 14 $20 tickets, at 2nd.

Overall Odds
1 in 3.72
Exp. Value
$0.74
per $1 spent
Top Prize
$10,000,000
$10,000 a week for life ($10,000,000 guaranteed minimum)
Top Prizes Left
2
Prizes Remaining
65%
ValueScore™
82 / 100
Excellent

Should I Buy This Ticket?

Expected value per $1 spent:
$0.74
GREAT VALUE
It ranks #3 of all 105 active New York scratch-offs, and it is 2nd of the 14 active $20 games in New York.
Why
$0.74 returned per dollar is roughly what most scratch-offs pay right now.
  • Frequent winners: roughly a 27% shot at a prize on each ticket (1 in 3.72), ahead of most games.
  • Plenty of prizes remain in circulation across this game.

Current Prize Odds

ScratchCheck estimate
$10,000,000
$10,000 a week for life ($10,000,000 guaranteed minimum)
2 of 3 left
launch odds 1 in 8.2M
now ~1 in 8.0M
$10,000
168 of 257 left
launch odds 1 in 95K
now ~1 in 95K
$2,500
559 of 845 left
launch odds 1 in 29K
now ~1 in 28K
ScratchCheck estimate. Current odds are derived from the prizes still unclaimed and our estimate of tickets remaining, shown next to the lottery’s printed launch odds. Actual odds vary as tickets are sold and prizes claimed.

Prize Breakdown

PrizeOddsTotalLeftStatus
$10,000,000
($10,000 a week for life ($10,000,000 guaranteed minimum))
1 in 8,163,90032
67%
$10,0001 in 95,298257168
65%
$2,5001 in 28,984845559
66%
$5001 in 64138,18024,748
65%
$2001 in 90270,738175,142
65%
$1001 in 36685,965443,845
65%
$501 in 191,273,507828,975
65%
$401 in 131,861,0461,208,229
65%
$201 in 102,448,9421,597,015
65%

Prize Pool Analysis

Total Payout at Launch
$363,612,630
Current Prize Pool
$236,582,610
Payout Percentage
65.1%
Total Prizes Remaining
4,278,683

Ticket Statistics

Total Tickets Printed
24,475,677
Estimated Remaining
15,916,701
% Remaining
65.0%
Prize pool figures use advertised prize values. Tickets printed is estimated from overall odds. Tickets remaining is estimated from the share of prizes still unclaimed.

ValueScore™ Breakdown

82
VALUESCORE
Excellent
82
out of 100
Expected Value
36/40
Prize Quality
16/25
Win Frequency
18/20
Inventory Health
12/15
Updated: 8/27/2026

Game Details

Game Number
1686
Ticket Price
$20
Start Date
9/24/2025
Payout %
74.2%
Data Source
Official
Last Updated
8/27/2026

Simulate This Game

Run a virtual scratch-off using this game's real odds.

Image Credit: New York Lottery
$20.00 per ticket · 1 in 3.72 overall odds
✓ Accounts for prizes already claimed

Entertainment only. Outcomes are random and won't match a real session. Current-odds mode scales each tier by remaining prizes and tickets.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the $10,000 A WEEK FOR LIFE scratch-off a good buy?
Yes. $10,000 A WEEK FOR LIFE is an excellent buy with a ValueScore of 82/100. It ranks among the top scratch-offs available and scores highly on expected value, prize quality, win frequency, and inventory health, meaning more prizes are still available relative to how long the game has been on sale.
How much does $10,000 A WEEK FOR LIFE cost?
$10,000 A WEEK FOR LIFE costs $20 per ticket in New York. All ScratchCheck figures for this game (expected value, ValueScore, and top prize analysis) are calculated against this $20 ticket price.
What are the odds of winning the $10,000 A WEEK FOR LIFE scratch-off?
The overall odds of winning any prize with $10,000 A WEEK FOR LIFE are 1 in 3.72. This means roughly 1 in every 4 tickets wins a prize of any amount.
What is the top prize for $10,000 A WEEK FOR LIFE?
The top prize for $10,000 A WEEK FOR LIFE is $10,000,000. As of our latest update, 2 top prizes remain unclaimed.
What are the prizes for $10,000 A WEEK FOR LIFE?
$10,000 A WEEK FOR LIFE offers 9 distinct prize levels: $10,000,000 (3 total), $10,000 (257 total), $2,500 (845 total), $500 (38,180 total), $200 (270,738 total), $100 (685,965 total), $50 (1,273,507 total), $40 (1,861,046 total), and $20 (2,448,942 total). The full prize breakdown with odds and remaining counts is listed in the prize table on this page.
How many prizes are left in $10,000 A WEEK FOR LIFE?
Based on our latest data, 65% of all prize tickets remain (approximately 4,278,683 out of 6,579,483 total). Roughly half the prizes remain, which is typical for an active game.
How is $10,000 A WEEK FOR LIFE rated by ScratchCheck?
ScratchCheck rates $10,000 A WEEK FOR LIFE at 82 out of 100 using ValueScore™, a composite rating built from four factors: Expected Value, Prize Quality, Win Frequency, and Inventory Health. Scores of 80 or above are Excellent, 60 to 79 Good, 40 to 59 Fair, 20 to 39 Below Average, and below 20 is Poor. The score updates automatically as prizes are claimed and data refreshes.
When was $10,000 A WEEK FOR LIFE released?
$10,000 A WEEK FOR LIFE was released by the New York Lottery on September 24, 2025. It has been on sale for roughly 11 months, so a meaningful portion of prizes has likely been claimed.
How often is $10,000 A WEEK FOR LIFE data updated on ScratchCheck?
$10,000 A WEEK FOR LIFE data comes directly from the official New York Lottery and is refreshed daily, so the odds and remaining prize counts you see match the lottery's latest published figures.