HomeBy StateBest OddsValueScoreDraw GamesWhat's NewNewsletterBest PayoutPowerballMega Millions

Illinois · Best ValueScore™ Scratch-Offs

Last updated October 19, 2026

Illinois's #1 scratch-off right now is $5,000,000 Jackpot with a ValueScore™ of 92/100. ValueScore™ combines expected value, prize quality, win frequency, and inventory health into a single 0 to 100 rating, updated daily.

54 active Illinois scratch off games are scored, with 4 rated Excellent (80 or above) and 13 rated Good (60 to 79). Statewide average ValueScore is 50.8.
Score bands: 80+ Excellent · 60 to 79 Good · 40 to 59 Fair · below 40 Below Average.
Why not just use the odds printed on the ticket?

Printed odds are set the day a game ships and never change, but the game itself does. Every week tickets sell and prizes get claimed, and the ticket can't tell you any of that. ValueScore™ re-scores every Illinois game from live prize data, so it knows when the top prizes are already gone from a game that still advertises great odds, and when a quiet game is sitting on all of its big prizes. Higher is better; details below the table.

RankGamePriceValueScore™Overall OddsTop Prize
1$5,000,000 Jackpot$30921 in 3.64$5,000,000
2Snowfall Mega Multiplier$20821 in 3.11$600,000
3$3 Million Vault$20821 in 3.2
$3,000,000
$150K/yr for 20 yrs or $1.8M cash
4$2,000,000 Multiplier Bonanza$20821 in 3.88$2,000,000
5$1,000,000 Crossword 50X$25781 in 2.96$1,000,000
6Double the Luck$20771 in 3.71
$3,000,000
$150K/yr for 20 yrs or $1.8M cash
7Treemendous Cash$10751 in 3.62$500,000
8Royal Riches$30721 in 3.35
$3,000,000
$150K/yr for 20 yrs or $1.8M cash
9Sapphire 10s$10721 in 3.49$1,000,000
10Liquid Assets$10701 in 3.85$1,000,000
11100X Xtra$20671 in 3.58
$2,000,000
$100K/yr for 20 yrs or $1.2M cash
12$250,000 Crossword 2026$10661 in 3.69$250,000
13$2,000,000 Diamond Deluxe$20651 in 3.55
$100,000
$100K/yr for 20 yrs or $1.2M cash
14200X the Cash$30641 in 3.18
$100,000
$150K/yr for 20 yrs or $1.8M cash
15$1,000,000 CROSSWORD 50X ($25)$25641 in 2.97$1,000,000
16Big Time Blowout$20631 in 9.68$2,000
17Millionaire 7$10601 in 3.59
$1,000,000
$50,000/yr for 20 yrs or $600,000 cash
18Money Match$10591 in 3.65$1,000,000
19$2,000,000 Maximum Money$20591 in 3.85
$100,000
$100K/yr for 20 yrs or $1.2M cash
20Gold Casino$10581 in 3.63$50,000
21Winter Winnings$5581 in 3.86$250,000
22Bonus Word Crossword$3571 in 3.49$50,000
23Blowout X$30561 in 6.91$3,000
247X Bingo Multiplier$5561 in 3.99$200,000
25Diamonds$10561 in 3.63
$2,000,000
$100K/yr for 20 yrs or $1.2M cash
26$100,000 Crossword 2026$5521 in 3.93$100,000
2750X Xtra$10511 in 3.64$600,000
28Electric Cash$5511 in 4.28$400,000
29Reindeer Riches$2501 in 4.27$50,000
30In the Green$5501 in 4.24$500,000
31Galaxy Blast$5501 in 3.99$555,555
32$10,000,000 Bankroll$50481 in 4.08
$600,000
$500K/yr for 20 yrs or $6M cash
3325X Xtra$5461 in 4.28$500,000
342000000Celebration_Logo$20451 in 3.16
$100,000
$100K/yr for 20 yrs or $1.2M cash
35Millionaire Club$50441 in 4.2
$100,000
$50,000/yr for 20 yrs or $600,000 cash
36Gold Rush Supreme$10431 in 3.81$100,000
37Holiday Ca$h$1431 in 4.4$500
381,000,000 Ca$h Cha$er$10411 in 4.15$100,000
39Power Up! Multiplier$5381 in 4.24$400,000
40Onyx$5371 in 4.2$1,000,000
41Amazing Bonus Blowout$10361 in 9.49$500
42$100,000 CROSSWORD ($5)$5321 in 3.92$100,000
43More Money$5311 in 4.33$400,000
44Loteria™$3301 in 3.85$80,000
45Money Rush$5291 in 5.23$400,000
4610X Xtra$2291 in 4.45$50,000
47Monopoly$2291 in 4.45$20,000
48Add It Up$2271 in 4.62$20,000
49Loose Change Boost$1221 in 4.76$1,000
505X Xtra$1221 in 4.97$20,000
51Emeralds$1211 in 4.97$50,000
52In the Money$5211 in 4.99$400,000
53Rubies$2201 in 4.49$100,000
547-11-21®$1191 in 4.8$3,000

How ValueScore is built

Most people judge a scratch off by two numbers: the overall odds printed on the ticket, and maybe how many prizes are left. Both are easy to read, and both mislead on their own. Overall odds only tell you how often any prize hits, and most of those are break-even reprints. A ticket can advertise 1 in 3 and still be a bad buy once the prizes worth winning are gone. Remaining-prize countshave the opposite blind spot: “400 prizes left” means nothing without the price, the odds, and how many of the top prizes are actually still in the pool.

ValueScore reads all of it at once and rates what those two numbers can’t see on their own. It blends the four signals that actually decide whether a ticket is worth buying, which is why our top pick in Illinois often looks nothing like the game with the flashiest odds:

  • Expected Value (weighted most heavily). Published per-ticket return across the full prize structure, not just the headline odds.
  • Prize Quality. How much of the payout sits in prizes worth winning versus tiny break-even reprints.
  • Win Frequency. Your probability of any prize per ticket.
  • Inventory Health. Top prizes still unclaimed versus tickets remaining. This is the one the ticket can’t show you: a game with great printed odds whose jackpots are already gone. (Exact weighting is proprietary.)

Scores recompute after every successful Illinois scrape, so a game listed at the top last week may have moved. See the national ValueScore ranking for cross-state context.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Best ValueScore™ Scratch-Offs ranking measure?
This page ranks Illinois scratch-off by ScratchCheck ValueScore, a 0 to 100 composite that weighs expected value, prize quality, win frequency, and inventory health. A score of 80 or above is Excellent, 60 to 79 is Good, 40 to 59 is Fair, and below 40 is Poor. ValueScore updates as prizes are claimed, so the top pick can shift week to week.
Which Illinois scratch-off is currently #1 for best valuescore™ scratch-offs?
The $5,000,000 Jackpot ($30) currently ranks first with overall odds of 1 in 3.64 (ValueScore 92 of 100). Prize payout is 84.5%. Rankings update automatically as prize counts change, so the top pick can move. Open the game page for the full prize-tier breakdown and remaining counts.
How often does this ranking update?
Game data for Illinois is refreshed from official sources on a daily schedule. Whenever remaining-prize counts change, ValueScore and every dependent ranking are recomputed automatically. The "updated daily" stamp on the page reflects the most recent successful update.
How should I pick between the top few games in Illinois?
Rankings are a starting point, not a verdict. Two tickets that sit next to each other often differ on a dimension the headline metric ignores: price, top-prize size, or remaining inventory. Use the Budget & Goal Optimizer or the side-by-side Compare tool to weigh Breakeven probability, Jackpot Chase value, or published EV against your actual spend and goal.
Are these values official or estimated?
ScratchCheck uses official published odds and prize counts wherever the state makes them available. A small number of states publish only limited prize breakdowns; for those games ScratchCheck estimates Expected Value and related metrics from industry price-point averages and flags them with an "~Est." tag next to the number. Official figures always take precedence.